Publications
Hetherington M.A., Simonot D.L. & Sweet J.C. 2000. Canadian Willowherb Extract A potent natural ingredient for the management of skin irritation and oxidative stress. Cosmetics and Toiletries Manufacture Worldwide 51-54.
Canadian Willowherb (Epilobium angustifolium L.) is a native plant of the northern forests of Canada with a long history as a source for food and medicinal applications by aboriginal peoples. Medicinal applications include the use of an extract of this plant to aid in wound healing as well as to reduce the pain and inflammation associated with burns and insect bites. From this strong ethnobotanical and anecdotal history combined with several years of research and development, extracts with unrivalled efficacy as topical anti-irritant and biological antioxidants have been developed. Fytokem manufactures three Canadian Willowherb extract products for use as potent natural ingredients in the personal care market:
- Canadian Willowherb CW-5 (aqueous suspension)
- Canadian Willowherb CW-5C (refined transparent aqueous solution)
- Fytosorb-20 (refined transparent solution in glycerol)
